Privacy Policy

actualizado a 23.08.2021

Sónia Cardoso, hereinafter referred to as SOKURA , businesswoman on behalf Of Individual, with postal address in Lagos, NIF 186583966, is committed to protecting the privacy of the user. This privacy statement explains the collection of data and the use of website procedures www.info@sokura.pt (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”). By accessing the Site we consider that users are aware of the policies in this privacy statement.

1 -Collection of Personal Information

The Personal Data Protection Act (Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, onwards “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, onwards “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. São The Personal Data Protection Act (Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, onwards “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, onwards “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you provide your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent that the personal data provided through the Site are included in a data processing made by us, in accordance with the LPDP and the GDPR, with regard to security measures, both organizational and technical.

Sokura maintains a database with the registration of its customers that are made by the customers themselves when registering, and are subsequently collected and processed automatically, in terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission.

Under any circumstances we do not facilitate the personal data of customers to other persons or entities whether national and/or international without the prior consent of the data subject.

2 – Data Protection

Any personal data will be handled by us and the website https://www.sokura.pt, to respond to any service that is requested and to improve our service and the way we serve it, by giving you to know promotions or doing other similar marketing activities and respecting the privacy of each individual.

The user of the website may be asked to provide personal information, including his/her first name, surname, email or telephone number. Such information is to ensure the personalized way in the treatment of each client, it may be necessary to send relevant information (newsletter, promotions, request for customer satisfaction, etc.) and always with your prior consent.

The user may, in turn, exercise the rights of access, rectification and cancellation of the data registered in an automated SOKURA file, through the email address info@sokura.pt.

This website offers the user the possibility of making the website known to another person. To this end, the user must have the prior and express consent of the recipients for the transfer of their data so that the site can send an email on their behalf, as well as so that we can send their own advertising or that of third parties related to therapies alternatives.

3 -Purposes of processing personal data

Personal data will be used to:

  • Treatment appointments
  • Communication with costumers and answering questions
  • Processing requests for information and advice regarding treatments
  • Claims Processing
  • Statistical analysis activities
  • Marketing communication
  • Request for comments on purchased services
  • Conducting treatment satisfaction surveys
  • Management and participation in events, hobbies and campaigns.

SOKURA guarantees all the confidentiality of the data provided by the customer and has a contact form, in which users can ask questions and doubts and can take better advantage of the entire range of services we have. The personal data provided will also be confidential and not disclosed.

4 –What and How Are Personal Data Collected 

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider, the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you accessed the Internet, the date and time of access to the Site, the pages that were accessed on the Site and the Internet address of the Web Site from which you linked to our Site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends and administer the Site, including customer reviews that are saved.

4.1 Multimédia

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded geolocation data and extract the geolocation data from the website images.

4.2 Website navigation information

While visiting the site, the following are registered:

  • Services you visited
  • Location, IP address and type of browser that will be used to indicate the client’s address and how to access the location for the Therapist to perform the treatment
  • appointment for treatments

When you make a treatment appointment, you are asked to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, telephone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information such as username and password. This information helps to improve our offers and promotions by sending marketing messages if the customer wishes to receive.

If you wish to create an account on the website, your personal information will be saved for future appointments. SOKURA is not obliged to keep personal data and stores the information for 10 years and stores the information for 10 years – article 6 – nº 1 b) c) for tax and accounting purposes. Customer comments or ratings are saved.

5 – Minors 

The website and its contents are aimed at adults, but if you are a minor, you will need the express permission of your parents or guardians before entering your personal data on the website. One of the representatives of the minor must be present when the treatment is carried out.

6 – Cookies

Sokura.pt uses cookies to improve and personalize the user experience while using the website and to control access to restricted areas. Cookies are text files and can be disabled by the user from the browser used to access the website. The information collected is in all cases anonymous and does not contain any personal data.

These text files are virus free, cannot be used to run any programs and are only accessible via the domain server described above.

How to delete cookies: You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies of third parties

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you may encounter through this website.

This website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use the website and how we can improve your experience. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the site and which pages you visit, so that we can continue to produce compelling content.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce compelling content. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the website or which pages you visit, which helps us understand how we can improve the website for you.

We periodically test new features and make subtle changes to the way the site looks. When we’re still testing new features, these cookies can be used ​​to ensure you receive a consistent experience while on the site, while we understand which optimizations our users most appreciate.

As we sell products, it’s important that we understand statistics about how many visitors to our site actually buy, and therefore this is the type of data these cookies track. This is important to you as it means we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to analyze our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve ads uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a particular ad is shown to you. For more information about AdSense, see the official AdSense Privacy FAQ

We use advertisements to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for future developments. The behavioral advertising cookies ​​used by this website are designed to ensure that you provide the most relevant advertisements whenever possible, anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest to you.

More information

Hopefully that’s clear, and as mentioned earlier, if there’s something you’re not sure you need or not, it’s generally safer to leave cookies enabled if you’re interacting with one of the features you use on our site.

On the SOKURA website there may be free text fields for comments and in the registration process. The user will not include information of a personal nature that can be classified as medium or high level, without the prior consent of SOKURA.

7 – Jurisdiction and applicable law 

The SOKURA page is managed by Portuguese law, regardless of the user’s legal environment. Any dispute that may arise from the interpretation of these conditions will be resolved in the courts of Lagos or Lisbon.

Invite & Earn

X
Signup to start sharing your link
Signup

Observe que no nosso site usamos os cookies necessários para o funcionamento do site, cookies que otimizam o seu desempenho. Para saber mais sobre os cookies, como os usamos e os seus benefícios, leia a nossa Política de Privacidade.